The Mid-Atlantic Air Museum's World War II Weekend Special Guests

MID-ATLANTIC AIR MUSEUM'S
29th ANNIVERSARY
WORLD WAR II WEEKEND
 

"A GATHERING OF WARBIRDS"
 June 7 - 8 - 9, 2019

 SPECIAL GUESTS

Updated June 3, 2019
 

Please reload your browser    to see the latest changes.

 

     


IN MEMORIAM TO OUR FRIENDS AND HEROES WHO HAVE ANSWERED THE LAST BUGLE CALL

*********************
GENE "PAPPY" STRINE

USN, Anti-Submarine Squadron PBV-74
Battle of the Atlantic Veteran

FOUNDER OF THE MID-ATLANTIC AIR MUSEUM

*********************
RAE GUISTWITE
USA, 2nd Armored Division
Battle of the Bulge Veteran

*********************
MAHLON FINK
USMC, 5th Marine Division
Iwo Jima Veteran

*********************
FOREST TAYLOR

 USA, 75th Infantry Division

Battle of the Bulge Veteran

*********************
THOMAS "WALLY" CLARK

USA, 26th Infantry Division
Gen. Pattons's 3rd Army
Veteran

*********************
RICHARD "DICK" COLE

USAAF,
Last Survivor of the 80 Doolittle Raiders
Co-Pilot of Lt. Col. Doolittle's Lead B-25

*********************
ROMUS "R.V." BURGIN

USMC,
1st Marine Division
Cape Gloucester, Okinawa and Peleliu Veteran

*********************
EMMETT T. LANG

USA,
84th Infantry Division
Battle of the Bulge Veteran

*********************
BOB HUBER
USA, 104th Infantry Division
Battle of the Bulge Veteran

*********************
DAVID LEMAL
USAAF
B-29 Tail-Gunner, Pacific Theater

*********************
MARTIN FLEISHER
USAAF, 8th Air Force
B-26 Pilot, D-Day Veteran

*********************
ALBERT MAMPRE
USA, 101st Airborne Division
Band of Brothers Veteran

*********************

 


 


What follows is a partial roster of our scheduled Special Guests for the upcoming WWII Weekend.  As the show draws near and others are confirmed we'll add them, so please check back to see what other guests are coming.

WWII Weekend guest speaker's schedules will be posted at each speaker's venue at the show.  At other times, many of these veterans will be available to meet and sign autographs at tables in the main hangar.  In some cases an autograph fee may be charged by the Special Guest.

Guests are scheduled to appear on the days noted in their details below.

PLEASE CLICK ON YOUR BROWSER'S RELOAD BUTTON    FOR THE LATEST EDITION
 


William Bonelli

LTC, USAAF, 773 Bomb Sqdn, 463rd Bomb Group, 15th Air Force

B-17 Pilot,  30 missions over Italy as Sqdn. Leader.

Distinguished Flying Cross

Hickam Field, Hawaii - Pearl Harbor Survivor

Appearing Friday, Saturday and Sunday

 


 

Nate Kline

Major, USAAF, 454th Sqdn, 323rd Bomb Group, 9th AF

B-26 Bombardier, 65 Combat Missions, including the Normandy Invasion.
Shot down twice in one week.

Appearing Sunday
 

 

 

Richard Boyd

Flt. Lt. DFC, R.A.F. No. 195 Squadron, No. 3 Group, Bomber Command

Lancaster Pilot, 33 Missions over Germany and France

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday


Carl Constein

Lieutenant, USAAF Air Transport Command

Veteran C-46 pilot of 96 flights "over the Hump" in the China-Burma-India Campaign.

Lt. Constein will greet the public at the C-46 "Tinker Belle"

Appearing Saturday and Sunday
 


C-46 Commando #018

George Folk

MCPO, USN, Patrol Craft, USS PC-1145

Subchaser Crew, Battle of Okinawa

Appearing Saturday
 


Sistership - PC-461 Class Patrol Craft

Matt Gutman

CPO, USN, Landing Ship Tank, USS LST-553

Coxswain on LST that supported Peleliu, Leyte, Mindoro, Lingayen Gulf, Subic Bay, and Okinawa Landings

Appearing Friday and Saturday

 

 


Dick Schimmel

SSgt, USA, Radio Operator, Signal Company, Aircraft Warning, Hawaii

Pearl Harbor Survivor

Appearing Friday, Saturday and Sunday
 

 


Michael "Mickey" Yonkovig

SSgt, USAAF, 867th Bombardment Sqdn, 494th Bombardment Group, 7th Air Force

B-24 radar/radio operator, 23 missions in the Pacific Theater, 13 over Japan

Appearing Sunday
 


B-24s of the 867th Sqdn

Thomas Hoke

SSgt, US Army, 312th Medical Bn. Co C 347th Inf Regt, 87th Inf Div

Combat Medic, Battle of the Bulge Veteran

Appearing Friday and Saturday
 


John M. Fleming

SSgt, USA, 271st Regt., 69th Div., 2nd Army

Combat Infantryman,  Mechanic

Awarded Two Bronze Stars

Battle of the Bulge, Siegfried Line and Leipzig

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

               

Gordon Kobler

SSgt, USA, Co. F, 2nd Bn., 377th Inf. Regt., 95th Inf. Div., 3rd Army

Combat Rifleman

Saw combat in France, Belgium and Germany with Patton's 3rd Army

Appearing Saturday
 


Richard "Dick" Donald

Sonarman 1st Class, USN, USS Melvin R. Nawman (DE-416), 3rd Fleet

Destroyer Escort Sonar Operator, veteran of Battle of Leyte Gulf and other actions in the Pacific Theater.

Korean War destroyer veteran.

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
 


DE-416 USS Melvin R. Nawman

Hank Kudzik

Gunner's Mate 1st Class, USN, USS Nautilus (SS-168) & USS Gar (SS-206)

Submarine Crewmember Crew, Battle of Midway Veteran

Appearing Sunday
 

    
USS Nautilus SS-168

Victor Friscia

Gunner's Mate 1st Class, USN, USS LST 341

 Pacific Theater of Operations

Appearing Saturday 
 


LST 341

Victor Marulli

Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class, USN, Underwater Demolition Team #3 (UDT-3)

Bell Diver/Combat Swimmer/Frogman
(forerunner of US Navy Seals)

European and Pacific-Asian Theaters
Guam, Philippines, Japan

Appearing Friday


Seabees in UDT 3 made welcome signs for the U.S. Marine Corps on Guam.

Charles Brooking

USN, Gunner's Mate 2nd Class, MTB RON 16 and MTB RON 42

 Twin .50 Cal. Gunner on PT-223, PT-619, PT-621 and PT-617

Southwest Pacific Theater

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
 


  
                                     PT-223

    
                              PT-617                            


Clarence Smoyer

Cpl, USA, 32nd Armor Regiment, 3rd Armored Div.

M26 Pershing Tank Gunner "the hero of Cologne"

Normandy, Northern France, Battle of the Bulge, and Rhineland Campaigns

Appearing Saturday
 


Cpl Smoyer (top-center) on the M26 Pershing Tank "Eagle 7"
 

Walter B. Stitt

Cpl, USA, E Co., 2nd Bn., 33rd Armor Regiment, 3rd Armored Div.

M4 Sherman Tank Gun Loader

Purple Heart

First unit to pierce the Siegfried Line

Normandy, Northern France and Rhineland Campaigns

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
 


M4 Sherman Tank

Richard Smith

PO3, USN, USS Shad (SS-235)

Petty Officer on a fleet submarine that sank 4 Japanese Ships

Appearing Saturday
 


SS-235 USS Shad

Chuck Kline

BM3, USN, USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

Crewmember on General MacArthur's Command Ship

Appearing Saturday
 


USS Wasatch

Kenneth Fidler

Sonarman 3rd Class, USN, USS Loy (DE-160)

Destroyer Escort Sonar Operator, Atlantic and Pacific Theaters

Appearing Saturday
 


DE-160 USS Loy

Harold Billow

Cpl, US Army, Battery B, 285th Field Artillery Observation Bn., 3rd Armored Div.

Malmedy Massacre Survivor

Appearing Friday

 

Norris Jernigan

Cpl, USAAF, 393rd Bomb Sqdn. (VH) 509th Composite Group

Responsible for preparation of information required for bombing missions.

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
 


George R. Moore

PFC, USA, Co A, 1252nd Combat Engineer Bn., 3rdArmy

Jeep Driver, Built Bridges, Foxhole Duty Battle of the Bulge

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday


Herb Ridyard

PFC, USA, H Co., 301st Inf., 94th Infantry Division, 3rd Army

Combat Infantryman,

Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland & Central Germany campaigns.

Appearing Saturday and Sunday
 


Ken Happel

PFC, USA, 29th Infantry Division

D-Day, Omaha Beach, Normandy Invasion Veteran

Appearing Saturday
 


David Wisnia

Auschwitz-Birkenau  Holocaust Survivor/Escapee
101st Airborne Division Official Interpreter

Appearing Saturday
 


Hermann Pfisterer

born in Germany in 1934,  at age 9 he became a member of the  “Deutsches Jungvolk,” (DJ) a  Hitler Youth Group mandatory for boys aged 10 to 14.

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
 


Dorothy Trate

"Rosie the Riveter" Punch Press Operator
Manufactured parts for aircraft and other weapons

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday


David Tuck

Holocaust Survivor of Auschwitz and several other labor and death camps.

Appearing Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

 


Ernie Gross

Dachau Holocaust Survivor

appearing Saturday

 

 

 

CHECK BACK SOON FOR MORE ADDITIONS TO THIS PAGE

YOUR ATTENTION PLEASE:

WWII Weekend Special Guests and WWII Aircraft are scheduled to attend in the best of faith by all parties.  Unfortunately last minute health concerns, weather factors, and other unexpected issues may prevent a gueats attendance.  Scheduled times and venues are subject to change because of these possibilities.  We apologize if this should occur, however we offer no refunds or reductions.

In some cases an autograph fee may be charged by the Special Guest.


WWII VETERANS - "UNCLE MAAM" WANTS YOU!

If you are interested in being a special guest at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum’s World War Weekend next year, please contact the museum in writing via email not later than October 1st for consideration at the following June event so that we may create a contact file.  The event is always held the first FULL weekend in June each year.

Special guests are considered for autographs, book or print signings, and as speakers regarding their military or war-effort experiences.  Thank-you.


This website is the intellectual property and © Copyright of Mid-Atlantic Air Museum, 2019. All rights reserved.
No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the material on this website is permitted without the expressed written permission of the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum.