The Mid-Atlantic Air Museum's World War II Weekend Special Guests

MID-ATLANTIC AIR MUSEUM'S
32nd ANNIVERSARY
WORLD WAR II WEEKEND
 

"A GATHERING OF WARBIRDS"
 June 2 - 3 - 4, 202
3

 SPECIAL GUESTS

Updated Nov 25, 2023

 


 


IN MEMORIAM TO OUR SPECIAL GUESTS WHO HAVE ANSWERED THE LAST BUGLE CALL IN THE PAST YEAR


*********************
HERSHEL "WOODY" WILLIAMS

USMC, 1st Bn, 21st Marines, 3rd Marine Div.

Awarded the Medal of Honor -
Iwo Jima

*********************

GUY WHIDDEN

USA, HQ Co., 502nd PIR, 101st Airborne Div.

Parachuted Into Normandy and Holland

*********************

THOMAS HOKE

USA, 312th Medical Bn. Co C 347th Inf Regt, 87th Inf Div

Battle of the Bulge Campaign

*********************


*********************
RICHARD BOYD

Flt. Lt. DFC, R.A.F. No. 195 Squadron, No. 3 Group, Bomber Command

Lancaster Pilot, 33 Missions over Germany and France

*********************

JOHN LEFEROVICH

USA, 120th General Hospital

New Guinea and Philippines Campaigns

*********************

CLARENCE SMOYER

USA, 32nd Armor Regiment, 3rd Armored Div.

Normandy, Northern France, Battle of the Bulge, and Rhineland Campaigns

*********************


 

What follows is a partial roster of our scheduled Special Guests for the upcoming WWII Weekend.

As the show draws near and others are confirmed we'll add them, so please check back to see what other guests are coming.

WWII Weekend guest speaker's schedules will be posted at each speaker's venue at the show. 
At other times, many of these veterans will be available to meet and sign autographs at tables in the main hangar. 
In some cases an autograph fee may be charged by the Special Guest.

Guests are scheduled to appear on the days noted in their details below.


 


Robert E. Hartline

CPT, USMCR, VFR-1 & VMF-223

Pilot who ferried newly built aircraft cross-country and to U.S. occupied Pacific islands

Appearing all three days

                        

Matt Gutman

CPO, USN, Landing Ship Tank, USS LST-553

Coxswain on LST that supported Peleliu, Leyte, Mindoro, Lingayen Gulf, Subic Bay, and Okinawa Landings

Appearing Friday & Saturday


Frank McCullough

Tech Sgt. USAAF,  391st Bomb Sqdn., 34th Bombardment Group, 8th AF

B-17 Engineer/Top Turret Gunner

30 Missions over Europe

Distinguished Flying Cross

Appearing Friday


Robert Thompson

SSgt. USA, Co. A, 23rd Infantry Regt., 2nd Inf. Div.

Combat Infantryman

Normandy, Brittany and Ardennes Campaigns

POW at stalags in Hammelburg, Nuremberg and Moosburg

Appearing Saturday & Sunday


George Lambert, Jr.

SSgt, US Army, Co D, 339th Engineer Construction Bn.

Cook

Luzon, New Guinea and Southern Philippines Campaign veteran

Appearing Sunday


Dick Schimmel

SSgt, USA, Radio Operator, Signal Company, Aircraft Warning, Hawaii

Pearl Harbor Survivor

Appearing all three days
 


Hank Kudzik

Gunner's Mate 1st Class, USN, USS Nautilus (SS-168) & USS Gar (SS-206)

Submarine Crewmember, Battle of Midway Veteran

Appearing all three days
 

        
USS Nautilus SS-168

Victor Friscia

Gunner's Mate 1st Class, USN, USS LST 341

 Pacific Theater of Operations

Appearing Saturday
 



LST 341

Robert Pearce

Aerographer's Mate 1st Class, USN, Fleet Air Wing 10

Weather Observer, flying through the eye of typhoons and participating in 50 missions in the South China Sea searching for downed aircraft.

 Pacific Theater of Operations

Appearing all three days
 


Victor Marulli

Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class, USN, Underwater Demolition Team #3 (UDT-3)

Bell Diver/Combat Swimmer/Frogman
(forerunner of US Navy Seals)

European and Pacific-Asian Theaters
Guam, Philippines, Japan

Appearing all three days
 


Seabees in UDT 3 made welcome signs for the U.S. Marine Corps on Guam.


Eugene Leavy

Sergeant, USA, Co. I, 398th Inf. Regt. 100th Infantry Div.

Motor Messenger - Combat Infantryman

European Theater

Appearing Friday & Sunday



Charles Brooking

USN, Gunner's Mate 2nd Class, MTB RON 16 and MTB RON 42

 Twin .50 Cal. Gunner on PT-223, PT-619, PT-621 and PT-617

Southwest Pacific Theater

Appearing all three days


PT-223

 


PT-617

    
                                                   


Jim Gallagher

Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class, USN, VTN-91, USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)

TBF "Avenger" Gunner

Saipan, Mariana Islands

Appearing Saturday

            
 USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)

Arthur Grabiner

Yeoman 2nd Class, USN, USS Laurens, (APA -153)

Launched Amphibious Assaults, Combated Kamikaze Attacks, Invasions of Lingayen Gulf and Okinawa

Pacific Theater

Appearing Saturday & Sunday

       
     USS Laurens (APA-153)

Maur Levan

Tec4, USA, 625th Ordnance Base Automotive Maintenance, 10th Army

Deployed in 1945 to Okinawa for the Invasion of Japan

Pacific Theater veteran

Appearing Friday & Sunday


Chuck Kline

BM3, USN, USS Wasatch (AGC-9)

Crewmember on General MacArthur's Command Ship

Appearing Saturday
 


USS Wasatch

Norris Jernigan

Cpl, USAAF, 393rd Bomb Sqdn. (VH) 509th Composite Group

Responsible for preparation of information required for bombing missions.

Appearing all three days
 


Herb Ridyard

PFC, USA, H Co., 301st Inf., 94th Infantry Division, 3rd Army

Combat Infantryman

Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland & Central Germany campaigns.

Appearing all three days


"Bud" Gahs

PFC, USA, 222nd Anti-Tank Co. , 42nd Division, 7th Army

Truck Driver

European Theater including the Ardennes and Rhineland Campaigns

Appearing Friday & Saturday
 


Lou Cinfici

DT1, USMM & USN

Merchant Marine delivered supplies and ammunition at Iwo Jima, Midway and Guadalcanal

Witnessed the Japanese surrender aboard the USS Missouri

Appearing all three days


Japanese surrender aboardu USS Missouri

Dorothy Trate

"Rosie the Riveter" Punch Press Operator
Manufactured parts for aircraft and other weapons

Appearing all three days
 


Hermann Pfisterer

born in Germany in 1934,  at age 9 he became a member of the  “Deutsches Jungvolk,” (DJ) a  Hitler Youth Group mandatory for boys aged 10 to 14.

Appearing all three days


 
CHECK BACK SOON FOR MORE ADDITIONS TO THIS PAGE

YOUR ATTENTION PLEASE:

WWII Weekend Special Guests and WWII Aircraft are scheduled to attend in the best of faith by all parties.  Unfortunately last minute health concerns, weather factors, and other unexpected issues may prevent a gueats attendance.  Scheduled times and venues are subject to change because of these possibilities.  We apologize if this should occur, however we offer no refunds or reductions.

In some cases an autograph fee may be charged by the Special Guest.


WWII VETERANS - "UNCLE MAAM" WANTS YOU!

If you are interested in being a special guest at the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum’s World War Weekend next year, please contact the museum in writing via email not later than October 1st for consideration at the following June event so that we may create a contact file.  The event is always held the first FULL weekend in June each year.

Special guests are considered for autographs, book or print signings, and as speakers regarding their military or war-effort experiences.  Thank-you.


This website is the intellectual property and © Copyright of Mid-Atlantic Air Museum, 2020. All rights reserved.
No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the material on this website is permitted without the expressed written permission of the Mid-Atlantic Air Museum.